When does diesel fuel require placards?

When is a FLAMMABLE a COMBUSTIBLE?

Posted July 27, 2016

A hazardous materials endorsement (HME) may no longer be required for a driver transporting 1,000 gallons or less of diesel fuel. That’s according to a new final rule published July 22, 2016, in the Federal Register by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA).

It will now be up to each state whether to waive the HME requirement for bulk diesel transport, under certain situations.

Non- bulk diesel

Did you know that the Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR) except non-bulk packagings of diesel fuel, when the material is reclassed COMBUSTIBLE?

49 CFR 173.150 states that a flammable liquid with a flash point at or above 38 °C (100 °F) that does not meet the definition of any other hazard class may be reclassed as a combustible liquid.

The exception does not apply to transportation by vessel or aircraft, except where other means of transportation is impracticable.

So, in other words, the HMR requirements do not apply to a material classed as a combustible liquid in a non-bulk packaging unless the combustible liquid is a hazardous substance, a hazardous waste, or a marine pollutant.


 

Handling Hazardous MaterialsJ. J. Keller's Handling Hazardous Materials offers plain-language explanations of DOT hazmat regulations for those who manage or transport hazardous materials.

 

J. J. Keller's FREE Transportation SafetyClicks™ email newsletter brings quick-read safety and compliance news right to your email box.

Sign up to receive Transportation SafetyClicks™.