OSHA prompts pyrotechnics industry to promote safety

As 4th of July approaches, employers need to focus on fireworks safety

Posted June 20, 2018

With America’s Independence Day right around the corner, OSHA reminds employers in the fireworks and pyrotechnics industry to protect workers from hazards with manufacturing, storing, transporting, displaying, and selling fireworks.

OSHA’s webpage provides resources for the pyrotechnics industry, including fact sheets on the retail sales of fireworks and fireworks display.

According to the Agency’s 2011 Compliance Policy for the Manufacture, Storage, Sale, Handling, Use, and Display of Pyrotechnics (CPL 02-01-053), OSHA will reference the Process Safety Management (PSM) standard at 29 CFR 1910.119, and the Explosive and Blasting Agents standard at 29 CFR 1910.109, when inspecting fireworks and pyrotechnics facilities and operations. In addition, OSHA has several other general industry safety and health standards that may apply to the pyrotechnics industry.


OSHA Compliance for General IndustryJ. J. Keller's OSHA Compliance for General Industry offers ezExplanations™ summaries of workplace safety regulations and answers to OSHA compliance questions.

 

J. J. Keller's FREE Workplace SafetyClicks™ email newsletter brings quick-read workplace safety and compliance news right to your email box.

Sign up to receive Workplace SafetyClicks™.