EPA proposes amendments to Chemical Data Reporting requirements

Agency says changes align with new statutory requirements under TSCA

Posted April 26, 2019

EPA is proposing to amend the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) requirements and the TSCA section 8(a) size standards for small manufacturers. The current CDR rule requires manufacturers (including importers) of certain chemical substances listed on the TSCA Chemical Substance Inventory (TSCA Inventory) to report data on chemical manufacturing, processing, and use every four years. EPA uses the data to help assess the potential human health and environmental effects of these chemicals.

EPA says the proposed amendments would:

  • Update the definition of small entities (small manufacturers) that are exempt from reporting.
  • Add exemptions for specific types of byproducts.
  • Simplify reporting, including allowing manufacturers to use certain processing and use data codes already in use as part of international codes developed through the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).
  • Remove outdated rule text and consolidate exemptions.

Comments on the proposed rule must be received on or before June 24, 2019. Search for Docket No. EPA-HQ-OPPT-2018-0321 at the Federal eRulemaking Portal.


Toxic Release Inventory (TRI Form R) Reporting ServiceJ. J. Keller's Environmental Compliance for the Workplace Manual addresses major environmental issues, including permitting, planning, and training.

 

J. J. Keller's FREE Workplace SafetyClicks™ email newsletter brings quick-read safety and compliance news right to your email box.

Sign up to receive Workplace SafetyClicks™.