Confined spaces in residential construction FAQs released

OSHA clarifies how standard applies in attics, crawl spaces, basements

Posted May 31, 2016

On May 24, OSHA published a memorandum concerning confined spaces in residential construction work. The document provides guidance on the application of 29 CFR 1926 Subpart AA to residential construction work.

The Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) listed in the memorandum clarify the scope of the standard, as well as how the standard will apply to attics, crawl spaces, basements, and other potential confined space or permit-required confined space exposures that may occur during the course of residential construction work.

Additionally, the FAQs address the standard's multi-employer communication requirements and several questions regarding general applicability of the rule.


Confined Spaces: Entry Team Training - Construction Activities - DVD TrainingJ. J. Keller's Confined Spaces: Entry Team Training - Construction Activities - DVD Training helps employees meet requirements of the new OSHA standard regarding construction activities in confined spaces.


J. J. Keller's FREE Workplace SafetyClicks™ email newsletter brings quick-read workplace safety and compliance news right to your email box.

Sign up to receive Workplace SafetyClicks™.