Commercial learners’ permit exemption requested

CDL holder would not have to be in passenger seat

Posted January 5, 2016

The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) has announced receipt of an application from a motor carrier for exemption from 49 CFR 383.25(a)(1), which requires a commercial learner’s permit (CLP) holder to always be accompanied by a commercial driver’s license (CDL) holder seated in the front seat of the vehicle while the CLP holder performs behind-the-wheel training on public roads or highways.

The motor carrier requests an exemption to allow CLP holders who have successfully passed the CDL skills test to be able to drive a commercial motor vehicle (CMV) without having a CDL holder seated beside them in the CMV. The motor carrier states that the CDL holder would remain in the CMV at all times while the CLP holder is driving, but not necessarily in the passenger seat. The motor carrier believes that the exemption, if granted, would promote greater productivity and help individuals who have passed the CDL skills test return to actively earning a living faster while achieving a level of safety that is equivalent to or greater than the level of safety provided by complying with the regulations.

FMCSA requests public comment on the application for exemption, which is expected to be published in the 01/05/16 issue of the Federal Register.

Tractor-Trailer Driver Training Instructor's SupplementJ. J. Keller's Tractor-Trailer Driver Training Instructor's Supplement help ensure drivers understand the fundamentals of safe, professional driving and compliance.


J. J. Keller's FREE Transportation SafetyClicks™ email newsletter brings quick-read safety and compliance news right to your email box.

Sign up to receive Transportation SafetyClicks™.