Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 22, 2013

J. J. Keller & Associates, Inc. ® (J. J. Keller) appreciates your interest in jjkeller.com and all of our websites that link to jjkeller.com which relate to our various products and services (individually a “Site” or collectively the “Sites”). J. J. Keller is sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet. This Site is owned, operated and maintained by J. J. Keller. We believe it is important that you understand how we treat the information you may provide to us. Unless specifically stated otherwise, the information you provide is never shared with anyone other than J. J. Keller employees or authorized contractors. J. J. Keller never trades or sells its client’s personal information except as provided in this policy. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

International Users

When using, contacting, or registering with this Site, you agree that you have affirmatively opted to receive information from J. J. Keller & Associates, Inc. United States laws and regulations may differ from the laws and regulations of your country. By using, contacting or registering with this Site, you agree that the collection, storage, and use of information is subject to United States laws and regulations and our privacy policy. If you don't agree with this handling of your information, leave the Site immediately.

How We Gather Information

To use our web applications, you are required to either create (as an individual) or have your organization’s administrator create an account for you to use on our Sites. J. J. Keller may also ask for your personal information to help us offer product and services that we think you would like to hear about. When we ask you for your personal information, we will provide a link to this policy and make our intentions clear.

For any purchases made directly from one of our Sites, you must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and any applicable payment information (such as credit card number, and, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. We also use the mailing address to send you product update information and other items of interest.

J. J. Keller may use Twitter, Facebook or other social media outlets to market and promote its offerings and services. Any communications you make with J. J. Keller using these media may be used by J. J. Keller in accordance with this policy.

Log Files

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number). J. J. Keller may associate your device identifiers, email address, or phone number with your J. J. Keller Account.

We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the Site, and to track how visitors interact with the Site.

Cookies

Like many companies, J. J. Keller uses "cookie" technology on many of our Sites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We do use cookies on our Sites. J. J. Keller may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site. A session cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browsers help file.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to J. J. Keller’s website. You can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. You can also opt-out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

If you refuse our cookies, some features of the Site may not function properly.

Legal Access to Your Information

We may share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of J. J. Keller if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • enforce applicable Terms of Service, Terms of Use, or other potential violation of J. J. Keller contracts or rules, including investigation of potential violations.
  • detect, prevent, investigate or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of J. J. Keller, our clients or the public as required or permitted by law.

Merger, Acquisition, Sale or Forced Sale

If J. J. Keller is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, including a forced sale of assets, we will, to the extent permitted by law, maintain the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Business Partners

We may provide information about how our users collectively use our Sites to our customers, advertisers, sponsors, and other companies with which we do business ("Business Partners"). This data does not include any personally identifiable information about you. We reserve the right to share your personally identifiable information, including your e-mail with or on behalf of our Business Partners, provided that they will only contact you (or we only contact you on their behalf) in connection with products and services similar to our products and services which we think you may be interested in. We may share your personally identifiable information with Business Partners in order to conduct similar promotions, offer special premiums, and share databases and equipment. We reserve the right to share your information with other companies that become Business Partners in the future.

Third Party Information Sharing

Generally, we do not share your information with third parties. We reserve the right to share your information with third-party companies we may use to perform other service functions for us. However, at all times, we will control and be responsible for the use of your information and will ensure that sufficient contractual mechanisms are in place to ensure that the information remains secure. We do not share equipment or databases with these companies. Additionally, any company we use for these reasons will not share, sell, or distribute your information, or otherwise use your information except to provide us services.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

As a leading provider of online services, J. J. Keller is committed to providing many layers of security to preserve the confidentiality of your information. J. J. Keller safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, administrative and managerial procedures. No transmission of data over the internet or other public network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. We make reasonable efforts to secure your personal information once we receive it, but we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us.

J. J. Keller has designed its system to not store credit card numbers on our servers. Credit card numbers are submitted to a credit card authorization service. This service provides J. J. Keller with credit card validation information only. We do not have access to your personal financial data. Personally identifiable information entered into web applications is encrypted and stored as tokenized values. Documents that may be uploaded in web applications are encrypted in transmission and at rest.

Our server environment is protected by an advanced firewall and other security technologies. Our Sites use strong encryption and we provide safeguards to help ensure that our clients and their information is safe. Please review some of the safeguards that we have implemented to secure the integrity of your information:

Your online account access has been designed to safeguard your information and privacy by utilizing the latest Internet security technologies. To further enhance security, these protective technologies have been applied in layers.

Transmission security is provided by using SSL encryption ensuring that only our client and our authorized systems are able to read the transaction information as it flows across the Internet. Through the use of digital certificates, our clients can also be assured that they are communicating with the legitimate server, and not an imposter.

User account security is furnished through the use of a unique account and password combination, which should only be known by the holder of the account. Without this information, accessing or modifying data and initiating transactions is impossible.

Access security is provided by a combination of segregated network architecture, hardened server configurations, and redundant firewalls. Internet-based attacks (hackers) are stopped through the use of redundant state-of-the-art firewall technology and hardened server configurations.

We have implemented reasonable security measures to meet the ever-changing security threats of the Internet, our web applications are reviewed on an ongoing basis and monitored by network engineers.

Steps we have taken to safeguard your online account and data:

  • Strong encryption
    This means that all data sent or received is scrambled while travelling between our systems and your computer, making your information very secure.
  • Secure sign on
    When you sign on to our Site, you are required to provide a username and password.
  • Your information
    Your online account information incorporates detailed information about use, including the last time it was used.
  • System protection
    J. J. Keller uses advanced firewalls and other security technologies to support the continued safety and security of our systems.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and promotional communications from J. J. Keller, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precaution to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their personal information which we possess at any time by following the link in any email sent by us to remove or edit their personal information.

Links To Other Sites

J. J. Keller managed websites may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by J. J. Keller. Please be aware that J. J. Keller is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Information Obtained From Third Parties

J. J. Keller does not sell or trade your personal information. We may at times receive contact lists from other organizations. We may send mailings such as brochures to these addresses. Typically, these are one-time mailings, and the data is not entered into our database. If you want to remove yourself from the third party's database, you must contact them directly.

Children

This Site is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. Since information regarding children under the age of 13 is not collected, we do not knowingly distribute personal information regarding children under the age of 13.

Changes To This Privacy Statement

The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is set forth above. Due to the constantly changing nature of our business, we reserve the right to change, update or modify this policy at any time at our sole discretion, and will post any new privacy policy here. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting. Use of information that we gather will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time it was obtained. You are responsible for checking our Site frequently to keep apprised of recent changes. By accessing our Site or using our web applications after the Effective Date, you are deemed to have consented to our then-current privacy policy and will be bound by its terms.

Contact Us

J. J. Keller welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please send an email to webinfo@jjkeller.com.

▲ back to top