Skip global navigation and go to main content
[…] The additional on-duty time will reduce on-duty time available under the 60/70-hour time limit.

Yes, every driver of a commercial motor vehicle must comply with the hours-of-service rules. A driver is anyone who gets behind the wheel of a "commercial motor vehicle" as defined in 49 CFR §390.5 (or as defined in state regulations governing intrastate commerce). Drivers do not necessarily need a record of duty status (log) if they can claim a short-haul (150 air-mile) exception as described in 49 CFR §395.1(e).

Under the federal hours-of-service regulations, any commercial motor vehicle (CMV) as defined in 49 CFR §390.5 that is not a "passenger-carrying" vehicle will be considered a "property-carrying" vehicle. If a driver is operating a CMV "designed or used to transport more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation," or "designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation," then the driver would be considered to be "passenger-carrying" under the hours of service regulations - regardless of whether there were actually any passengers on the vehicle. This would include, for example, new buses being driven from manufacturer to dealer.